The internet home for Hoos anywhere and everywhere.

Virginia Soccer Board

Wahoos1

Joined: 11/6/99 Posts: 11984
Likes: 651


Anyone who enters the field of play can be sanctioned.


Players, substitutes, and substituted can all receive cautions and the coach can be given a warning or sent off for entering the FOP without permission of the CR.

But game management might dictate otherwise. A coach jumps into a problem close to him to settle his own player, as with another player then the ref is happy. That scrum with the German on the ground and the keeper racing and hammering another player, by law could have seen multiple send off and caution and then what... everyone would be more wound up in the final minutes. Cards are for game management, and Law 18 dictates much of their use, especially at that level.

His post game assessment (at that level 100% of matches are assessed, via full game video replay) will be positive for that handling of the situation.

Does this answer the question?

(In response to this post by HoosfanbutGeorge)

Posted: 07/02/2017 at 5:37PM



+0
Current Thread:
 
  
Is it not a cardable offense for subs to enter field of play -- HoosfanbutGeorge 07/02/2017 3:52PM
  Re: Anyone who enters the field of play can be sanctioned. -- HoosfanbutGeorge 07/02/2017 5:42PM
  Yep, Law 18 in full play. -- Wahoos1 07/02/2017 8:48PM

Get the Sabre Edge!

Subscribe to TheSabre.com!

Support Us by Shopping at Amazon


vm311